Abby Wambach Celebrity Watchlist

Abby Wambach

Birth Name: Mary Abigail Wambach

Birth Place: Pittsford, New York, United States

Birthday: June 2, 1980, Gemini

Profession: Soccer player

TV Guide Rating:(427 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Team USA

United States Defeats Japan 5-2 to Win First Women's World Cup Since '99

USA! USA! USA! In a perfectly timed matchup, the U.S. women's soccer team dominated defending champions Japan 5-2 Sunday to win the Women's World Cup. It is their first title since 1999 and their third World Cup title overall. If you didn't already k… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

World Cup Champion Abby Wambach: 'When We Mess up, We Have to Own It'
05:34 — World Cup soccer champion and "Forward" author Abby Wambach explains why she quickly addressed the DUI she got in Portland, Ore., back in April by rel (more…)
World Cup Champion Abby Wambach On Inspiring Kids Through Soccer
05:07 — World Cup soccer champion and "Forward" author Abby Wambach sits with Access Hollywood Live's Natalie Morales and Kit Hoover and shares that she loves (more…)
Abby Wambach Really Wants to Meet Caitlyn Jenner!
04:06 — The 2015 World Cup champ can't wait to run into Cait at the 2015 ESPYs! Plus, hear Abby's take on social media at the Gatorade Athlete of the Year Awa (more…)
Soccer Stars Hope Solo, Abby Wambach: Go After Your Dreams!
02:09 — As they prepare to participate in the historic ticker-tape parade honoring the World Cup-winning U.S. women’s soccer team, members Hope Solo and Abby (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 2:50am
Any Given Wednesday With Bill SimmonsEpisode 12(Season 1, Episode 12) HBO

Guests include soccer star Abby Wambach; and radio personality Charlamagne The God.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sat Oct 1 10:45am
Any Given Wednesday With Bill SimmonsEpisode 12(Season 1, Episode 12) HBO2

Guests include soccer star Abby Wambach; and radio personality Charlamagne The God.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:00am
Any Given Wednesday With Bill SimmonsEpisode 12(Season 1, Episode 12) HBO

Guests include soccer star Abby Wambach; and radio personality Charlamagne The God.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Abby Wambach, Sarah Huffman
U.S. Women's Soccer Star Abby Wambach Marries Longtime Partner

Abby Wambach of the Olympics gold medal-winning U.S. women's soccer team, married her longtime partn…

Usain Bolt
Top Moments: Dallas Makes a Shocking Reveal and Usain Bolt Is a Legend (Just Ask Him!)

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Funniest Name: On Bachelor Pad, the contestants have to ru…

US Women's Soccer Team
U.S. Women's Soccer Team Nets Third-Best World Cup Audience for ESPN

It took two weeks, but it looks like America is finally paying attention to the Women's World Cup. T…

Abby Wambach
Team USA Is Ready to Reclaim the Women's World Cup

Thanks to Olympic gold medals in 2004 and '08, it's hard to remember the United States hasn't won th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Abigail Wambach
  • Birth Place: Pittsford, New York, United States
  • Birthday: June 2, 1980, Gemini
  • Profession: Soccer player

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind