Abby Wambach Celebrity Watchlist

Abby Wambach

Birth Name: Mary Abigail Wambach

Birth Place: Pittsford, New York, United States

Birthday: June 2, 1980, Gemini

Profession: Soccer player

TV Guide Rating:(394 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Team USA

United States Defeats Japan 5-2 to Win First Women's World Cup Since '99

USA! USA! USA! In a perfectly timed matchup, the U.S. women's soccer team dominated defending champions Japan 5-2 Sunday to win the Women's World Cup. It is their first title since 1999 and their third World Cup title overall. If you didn't already k… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Abby Wambach: "Tackle real, true equality"
03:37 — The retired soccer champion spoke with "CBS This Morning" co-host Norah O'Donnell at the 2016 OWN IT Summit at Georgetown University about the importa (more…)
Abby Wambach: "I made a mistake, I'm owning it"
03:07 — Addressing her recent DUI arrest at the 2016 OWN IT Summit at Georgetown University, retired World Cup soccer champion Abby Wambach took full responsi (more…)
Abby Wambach Gets Mocked By U.S. Men's Soccer Team After DUI Arrest
01:46 — Members of the United States Mens National Soccer team are poking fun at Abby Wambach's recent DUI bust. Sarcastic remarks come after Wambach made rem (more…)
Soccer Minute: 4/3
01:23 — CBS Sports Soccer Writer Roger Gonzalez takes a look at another win for Leicester City, Manchester United's historic day and Abby Wambach's arrest.

More NewsSee all »

Abby Wambach, Sarah Huffman
U.S. Women's Soccer Star Abby Wambach Marries Longtime Partner

Abby Wambach of the Olympics gold medal-winning U.S. women's soccer team, married her longtime partn…

Usain Bolt
Top Moments: Dallas Makes a Shocking Reveal and Usain Bolt Is a Legend (Just Ask Him!)

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Funniest Name: On Bachelor Pad, the contestants have to ru…

US Women's Soccer Team
U.S. Women's Soccer Team Nets Third-Best World Cup Audience for ESPN

It took two weeks, but it looks like America is finally paying attention to the Women's World Cup. T…

Abby Wambach
Team USA Is Ready to Reclaim the Women's World Cup

Thanks to Olympic gold medals in 2004 and '08, it's hard to remember the United States hasn't won th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Abigail Wambach
  • Birth Place: Pittsford, New York, United States
  • Birthday: June 2, 1980, Gemini
  • Profession: Soccer player