Aaron Tveit Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Aaron Kyle Tveit

Birth Place: Middletown, NY

Birthday: October 21, 1983, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (76 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Left college after two years to perform in a national production of Rent; he eventually returned and finished his degree in 2012.
  • Made his Broadway debut as Link Larkin in Hairspray in 2006.
  • Auditioned for the role of Finn in Glee.
  • Won a 2009 Helen Hayes Award for his role in Next to Normal.
  • Played Roger in the 2010 Hollywood Bowl production of Rent, opposite Vanessa Hudgens and directed by Neil Patrick Harris.
  • Originated the role of Frank Abagnale Jr. in the stage version of Catch Me If You Can.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Posie Tveit — Mother
  • Stanley Tveit — Father

College

  • Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY (BFA in Musical Theater, 2012)