Aaron Taylor-Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Aaron Perry Johnson

Birth Place: Holmer Green, Buckinghamshire, England

Birthday: June 13, 1990, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting on stage at age 6; appeared in Macbeth in 1999 and in Arthur Miller's All My Sons a year later.
  • Made TV debut in 2001 in the BBC/A&E movie Armadillo and was a regular on the six-part BBC teen drama Feather Boy.
  • Made theatrical-film debut in the title roles of the 2002 family drama Tom & Thomas; other major film credits include The Illusionist (2006) and the coming-of-age comedy-drama Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (2008).
  • Stars as John Lennon in the 2009 film Nowhere Boy, which focuses on the early life of the rock icon; began a relationship with the film's director, Sam Taylor-Wood, who is 23 years his senior.

Awards

  • 2010, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jessie — Daughter
  • Sam Taylor-Wood — Wife
  • Romy Hero — Daughter
  • Wylda Rae — Daughter
  • Angelica — Daughter
  • Gemma Johnson — Sister