Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The West Wing</em>

Inside Joshua Malina and Hrishikesh Hirway's West Wing Podcast

Arguably the best thing since LemonLyman.com, The West Wing Weekly podcast is here, and it's required listening for The West Wing fans everywhere. Hosted by Joshua Malina, who played Will Bailey on the last four seasons of the show, and his longtime… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Aaron Sorkin Has a Super Power
01:17 — Aaron Sorkin reveals his power to influence streetlights, as they shut off when he drives under them, and James offers him some advice on how to parla (more…)
Aaron Sorkin: From Addict to Academy Award Nominee
10:30 — Before he wrote The Social Network, the West Wing, or A Few Good Men, Oscar nominated screenwriter Aaron Sorkin was a discount ticket salesman in Time (more…)
The iPod is still Classic
05:48 — Prices almost triple for the iPod Classic, Apple and IBM make good on their partnership, and Aaron Sorkin wanted Tom Cruise to play Steve Jobs?
'Steve Jobs' review: Pure Sorkin, but is it pure fiction?
02:18 — The new film from Aaron Sorkin and Danny Boyle doesn't let the facts get in the way of its unique take on the life and times of the Apple co-founder.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 7:15pm
Charlie Wilson's War HBOEAL

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch87 Watching
Wed Aug 3 6:00pm
Charlie Wilson's War HBOSGe

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch87 Watching
Fri Aug 5 8:15pm
Charlie Wilson's War HBOEAL

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch87 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>A Few Good Men</em>
Aaron Sorkin Producing A Few Good Men Live for NBC

The Oscar winner will team up with the duo behind Smash

Ridley Scott
Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

And category fraud strikes again

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Wins Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress

She calls co-star Michael Fassbender "a legend"

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball
Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Get details on the new project

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…