Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer

TV Guide Rating:(40 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ridley Scott

Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

The most unpredictable Oscar race in years yielded plenty of curveballs with Thursday's nominations. Don't worry, Leonardo DiCaprio's still on course for his first Oscar (and his movie's looking pretty good too), but some other big names are not as l… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Steve Jobs - Trailer
02:26 — Set backstage at three iconic product launches and ending in 1998 with the unveiling of the iMac, Steve Jobs takes us behind the scenes of the digital (more…)
James Corden: West Wing Fan Boy
05:35 — James doesn't hide his excitement to have The West Wing creator Aaron Sorkin and Bradley Whitford, who played Josh Lyman on the show.
Chloe Grace Moretz Explains "The 5th Wave"
01:38 — Chloë explains the plot of her new movie "The 5th Wave" and talks about getting to have a little brother for the film.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 16 2:00am
A Few Good Men AMC

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

I’ll Watch886 Watching
Tue Feb 16 2:00pm
A Few Good Men AMC

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

I’ll Watch886 Watching
Sat Feb 20 9:30pm
A Few Good Men SUNDe

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

I’ll Watch886 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Wins Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress

She calls co-star Michael Fassbender "a legend"

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball
Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Get details on the new project

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…

Olivia Munn
Olivia Munn Defends The Newsroom’s Controversial Rape Story Line

Are you all talked out over The Newsroom's recent controversial rape story line? I hope you answered…

Scott Rudin, Amy Pascal
Which Hollywood Honcho Called Angelina Jolie a "Minimally Talented Spoiled Brat"?

There's a good chance that the behind-the-scenes drama around the upcoming Steve Jobs biopic will tr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer