Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(41 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The West Wing</em>

Inside Joshua Malina and Hrishikesh Hirway's West Wing Podcast

Arguably the best thing since LemonLyman.com, The West Wing Weekly podcast is here, and it's required listening for The West Wing fans everywhere. Hosted by Joshua Malina, who played Will Bailey on the last four seasons of the show, and his longtime… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Newsroom: Season 1 Recap
02:07 — Revisit the events from Season 1 of Aaron Sorkin's acclaimed HBO series 'The Newsroom.'
The Newsroom: About The Newsroom
05:31 — An introduction to the characters and storylines of the HBO series 'The Newsroom' with creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.
The Newsroom: Mission of ACN
03:37 — An introduction to the fictional ACN cable news channel of 'The Newsroom' by creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.
The Newsroom: Season 2 Clip Trailer
13:31 — A riveting preview of the explosive events to come in Season 2 of 'The Newsroom' on HBO.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 2:00pm
A Few Good Men AMC

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

I’ll Watch945 Watching
Sat Jul 2 9:30pm
The American President POP

President Andrew Shepherd, an unabashedly liberal Democrat, is just gearing up for re-election when he meets an attractive and sharp environmental lobbyist named Sydney Wade and the pair fall in love. But complications ensue for the widowed Chief Executive (more…)

I’ll Watch436 Watching
Sun Jul 3 7:00pm
The American President POP

President Andrew Shepherd, an unabashedly liberal Democrat, is just gearing up for re-election when he meets an attractive and sharp environmental lobbyist named Sydney Wade and the pair fall in love. But complications ensue for the widowed Chief Executive (more…)

I’ll Watch436 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>A Few Good Men</em>
Aaron Sorkin Producing A Few Good Men Live for NBC

The Oscar winner will team up with the duo behind Smash

Ridley Scott
Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

And category fraud strikes again

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Wins Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress

She calls co-star Michael Fassbender "a legend"

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball
Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Get details on the new project

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer