Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The West Wing</em>

Inside Joshua Malina and Hrishikesh Hirway's West Wing Podcast

Arguably the best thing since LemonLyman.com, The West Wing Weekly podcast is here, and it's required listening for The West Wing fans everywhere. Hosted by Joshua Malina, who played Will Bailey on the last four seasons of the show, and his longtime… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Boy Lends His Voice To The Struggle of Transgender Community
01:53 — A transgender boy named Alex raps at a school show about being transgender.
Whoopi Goldberg Overcome by Emotions While Remembering Mike Nichols
03:43 — Whoopi Goldberg is overcome by emotions while remembering her good friend and the man responsible for her career Mike Nichols.
Aaron Sorkin, Apple CEO Tim Cook Trade Barbs Over Jobs Film
02:30 — An Oscar winner for his screenplay for “The Social Network,” writer Aaron Sorkin is at loggerheads with Apple chief Tim Cook over the portrayal of for (more…)
Writer Aaron Sorkin On 'Steve Jobs' and His Idea for a Phone App
10:53 — Writer extraordinaire Aaron Sorkin sits down with RedEye movie critic Matt Pais to chat all about his newest movie, 'Steve Jobs.'

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 4:40am
Charlie Wilson's War HBO

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch98 Watching
Mon Aug 29 7:15pm
Charlie Wilson's War HBO2

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch98 Watching
Wed Aug 31 11:50am
Charlie Wilson's War HBOSGe

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch98 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>A Few Good Men</em>
Aaron Sorkin Producing A Few Good Men Live for NBC

The Oscar winner will team up with the duo behind Smash

Ridley Scott
Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

And category fraud strikes again

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Wins Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress

She calls co-star Michael Fassbender "a legend"

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball
Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Get details on the new project

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans