Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer

User Rating:3.28 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda

The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read at your own risk.]Even though The Newsroom's series finale featured a funeral, it was unlike the final send-offs of so many other death-obses… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu May 28 11:00am
Moneyball FX

Baseball general manager Billy Beane reinvents the Oakland A's by employing unorthodox scouting methods that initially make him a laughingstock in the major leagues.

Fri May 29 6:30am
The American President USA

Andrew Shepherd is a handsome, youthful widower raising a teenage daughter. He also just happens to be the president of the United States of America, and a very popular one at that. Unfortunately, he's also quite lonely, and the life of a president leaves (more…)

Fri May 29 7:00am
Moneyball FX

Baseball general manager Billy Beane reinvents the Oakland A's by employing unorthodox scouting methods that initially make him a laughingstock in the major leagues.

More NewsSee all »

Olivia Munn
Olivia Munn Defends The Newsroom’s Controversial Rape Story Line

Are you all talked out over The Newsroom's recent controversial rape story line? I hope you answered…

Scott Rudin, Amy Pascal
Which Hollywood Honcho Called Angelina Jolie a "Minimally Talented Spoiled Brat"?

There's a good chance that the behind-the-scenes drama around the upcoming Steve Jobs biopic will tr…

Thomas Sadoski; Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin Responds to His Own Writing Staff Who Criticized Rape Story Line

To say that Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom was not viewed favorably might be the under…

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Natalie Portman
Is Natalie Portman Joining the Steve Jobs Biopic?

Natalie Portman is in early talks to join Aaron Sorkin's upcoming Steve Jobs biopic, Deadline report…

Olivia Munn
The Newsroom: Is Sloan Finally Ready for a Personal Life?

Although some viewers may be sad to see HBO's The Newsroom go with an abbreviated third and final se…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer
  • User Rating:3.28 out of 5 (39 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »