Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The West Wing</em>

Inside Joshua Malina and Hrishikesh Hirway's West Wing Podcast

Arguably the best thing since LemonLyman.com, The West Wing Weekly podcast is here, and it's required listening for The West Wing fans everywhere. Hosted by Joshua Malina, who played Will Bailey on the last four seasons of the show, and his longtime… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Aaron Sorkin, Apple CEO Tim Cook Trade Barbs Over Jobs Film
02:30 — An Oscar winner for his screenplay for “The Social Network,” writer Aaron Sorkin is at loggerheads with Apple chief Tim Cook over the portrayal of for (more…)
Writer Aaron Sorkin On 'Steve Jobs' and His Idea for a Phone App
10:53 — Writer extraordinaire Aaron Sorkin sits down with RedEye movie critic Matt Pais to chat all about his newest movie, 'Steve Jobs.'
Aaron Sorkin: I Didn’t Mean to Hurt Mark Zuckerberg
04:06 — The screenwriter joins TODAY to discuss the last season of “The Newsroom,” and says he never intended to hurt Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg with hi (more…)
First Photos of Bryan Cranston As LBJ, Cate Blanchette to Play Lucille Ball
00:27 — In Hollywood casting news, HBO released the first photos of Bryan Cranston as Lyndon B. Johnson in the network’s upcoming biopic, and Cate Blanchette (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 24 11:40pm
Steve Jobs HBOEAL

This biographical drama explores the genius and shortcomings of computing guru Steve Jobs in backstage vignettes spanning 14 years, as he and his closest advisers prepare for three different public presentations of era-defining technologies.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Sun Sep 25 3:30pm
The American President REELZ

President Andrew Shepherd, an unabashedly liberal Democrat, is just gearing up for re-election when he meets an attractive and sharp environmental lobbyist named Sydney Wade and the pair fall in love. But complications ensue for the widowed Chief Executive (more…)

I’ll Watch459 Watching
Tue Sep 27 8:00pm
Steve Jobs HBOEAL

This biographical drama explores the genius and shortcomings of computing guru Steve Jobs in backstage vignettes spanning 14 years, as he and his closest advisers prepare for three different public presentations of era-defining technologies.

I’ll Watch13 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>A Few Good Men</em>
Aaron Sorkin Producing A Few Good Men Live for NBC

The Oscar winner will team up with the duo behind Smash

Ridley Scott
Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

And category fraud strikes again

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Wins Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress

She calls co-star Michael Fassbender "a legend"

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball
Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Get details on the new project

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Kate Winslet is also nearly unrecognizable

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet