Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer

User Rating:3.28 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Fassbender

Steve Jobs Trailer: See Michael Fassbender's Transformation​

Let the Oscar buzz begin. Michael Fassbender morphs into Steve Jobs in the first trailer for the upcoming biopic about the divisive late Apple co-founder. The trailer highlights a rift between Jobs and his business partner, Steve Wozniak (Seth Rogen)… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 3 9:00pm
A Few Good Men SUNDe

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

Fri Sep 4 12:00am
A Few Good Men SUNDe

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

Fri Sep 4 5:00pm
A Few Good Men SUNDe

Best Picture nominee about three Navy lawyers charged with defending two marines accused of killing a third during a disciplinary action at the U.S. base in Guantanamo, Cuba.

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…

Olivia Munn
Olivia Munn Defends The Newsroom’s Controversial Rape Story Line

Are you all talked out over The Newsroom's recent controversial rape story line? I hope you answered…

Scott Rudin, Amy Pascal
Which Hollywood Honcho Called Angelina Jolie a "Minimally Talented Spoiled Brat"?

There's a good chance that the behind-the-scenes drama around the upcoming Steve Jobs biopic will tr…

Thomas Sadoski; Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin Responds to His Own Writing Staff Who Criticized Rape Story Line

To say that Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom was not viewed favorably might be the under…

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Natalie Portman
Is Natalie Portman Joining the Steve Jobs Biopic?

Natalie Portman is in early talks to join Aaron Sorkin's upcoming Steve Jobs biopic, Deadline report…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer
  • User Rating:3.28 out of 5 (39 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »