Aaron Sorkin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

After penning a number of off-Broadway plays, Sorkin made it to the Great White Way with the 1989 legal military drama A Few Good Men, selling the film rights before the show even premiered. Three years later the play was turned into an Oscar-nominated fil… (more)

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 9, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Playwright, TV producer

User Rating:3.28 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer and Jane Fonda
The Newsroom Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the series finale of HBO's The Newsroom. Read a…

Olivia Munn
Olivia Munn Defends The Newsroom’s Controversial Rape Story Line

Are you all talked out over The Newsroom's recent controversial rape story line? I hope you answered…

Scott Rudin, Amy Pascal
Which Hollywood Honcho Called Angelina Jolie a "Minimally Talented Spoiled Brat"?

There's a good chance that the behind-the-scenes drama around the upcoming Steve Jobs biopic will tr…

Thomas Sadoski; Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin Responds to His Own Writing Staff Who Criticized Rape Story Line

To say that Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom was not viewed favorably might be the under…

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Natalie Portman
Is Natalie Portman Joining the Steve Jobs Biopic?

Natalie Portman is in early talks to join Aaron Sorkin's upcoming Steve Jobs biopic, Deadline report…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Golden Globes Parties: The Stars Celebrate!

See how the night's winners and other celebs partied after the Globes

Golden Globes: Red Hot on the Red Carpet

See all the bright shades of red from the 2013 Golden Globes

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 3:00pm
The American President SUNDe

Andrew Shepherd is a handsome, youthful widower raising a teenage daughter. He also just happens to be the president of the United States of America, and a very popular one at that. Unfortunately, he's also quite lonely, and the life of a president leaves (more…)

Thu Apr 2 9:45am
The American President SUNDe

Andrew Shepherd is a handsome, youthful widower raising a teenage daughter. He also just happens to be the president of the United States of America, and a very popular one at that. Unfortunately, he's also quite lonely, and the life of a president leaves (more…)

Sat Apr 4 8:30pm
A Few Good Men WGNA

When a soldier dies at the Navy base in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, JAG lawyers must defend two marines accused of murdering their comrade.