Aaliyah Celebrity Watchlist

Aaliyah

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: January 16, 1979, Capricorn

Died: August 25, 2001

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(56 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alexandra Shipp

Alexandra Shipp Replaces Zendaya to Star in Aaliyah Biopic

Nickelodeon star Alexandra Shipp has signed on to star in the already controversial Aaliyah made-for-TV movie. Wendy Williams, one of the biopic's executive producers, tweeted the newsFriday: "I'm excited to exec produce… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Zendaya On Aaliyah Biopic: 'It Just Wasn't a Good Choice for Me'
01:22 — It was announced earlier today that Disney star and recording artist Zendaya had dropped out of Lifetime's controversial TV biopic of the R&B singer A (more…)
Zendaya On Aaliyah Biopic: "It Just Wasn't a Good Choice for Me"
01:22 — It was announced on Sunday that Disney star and recording artist Zendaya had dropped out of Lifetime's controversial TV biopic about the late R&B sing (more…)
R. Kelly Addresses Marriage to Aaliyah, Forgives Sexual Abuser
01:13 — The singer gets candid in a new interview with 'GQ.'

More NewsSee all »

Aaliyah, Zendaya Coleman
Zendaya Drops Out of Lifetime’s Aaliyah Biopic, Project Put on Hold

Zendaya Coleman has dropped out of Lifteime's planned biopic of the late R&B singer Aaliyah, the net…

Zendaya, Aaliyah
Disney Channel Star Zendaya to Portray Aaliyah in Lifetime Biopic

Back when Beyoncé was still just a child of destiny, Aaliyah was burning up the music charts and lig…

Megan Boone and James Spader
Top Moments: Blacklist Has Serious Daddy Issues

Our top moments of the week: 14. Worst Name-Dropping: Country diva Juliette exerts her power over r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 16, 1979, Capricorn
  • Died: August 25, 2001
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay