Aaliyah Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: August 25, 2001

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(56 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alexandra Shipp

Alexandra Shipp Replaces Zendaya to Star in Aaliyah Biopic

Nickelodeon star Alexandra Shipp has signed on to star in the already controversial Aaliyah made-for-TV movie. Wendy Williams, one of the biopic's executive producers, tweeted the newsFriday: "I'm excited to exec produce… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Aaliyah Rose vs. Savannah Leighton: "Treat You Better"
02:36 — Aaliyah Rose and Savannah Leighton sing the chart-topper "Treat You Better," and Aaliyah advances to the knockouts on Team Gwen.
Police Officer Challenges Teen to Epic Dance Battle While Breaking Up Fight
01:25 — Aaliyah Taylor bravely challenged a Washington DC police officer to a dance battle after the cop told her that she can dance better. The officer tried (more…)
Aaliyah's 'One in a Million' Turns 20: Looking Back on Her Sophomore Album
01:34 — 'I thank the Lord every day and I thank my fans for their support,' the singer told ET back in 1997.
R. Kelly Addresses Marriage to Aaliyah, Forgives Sexual Abuser
01:13 — The singer gets candid in a new interview with 'GQ.'

More NewsSee all »

Aaliyah, Zendaya Coleman
Zendaya Drops Out of Lifetime’s Aaliyah Biopic, Project Put on Hold

Zendaya Coleman has dropped out of Lifteime's planned biopic of the late R&B singer Aaliyah, the net…

Zendaya, Aaliyah
Disney Channel Star Zendaya to Portray Aaliyah in Lifetime Biopic

Back when Beyoncé was still just a child of destiny, Aaliyah was burning up the music charts and lig…

Megan Boone and James Spader
Top Moments: Blacklist Has Serious Daddy Issues

Our top moments of the week: 14. Worst Name-Dropping: Country diva Juliette exerts her power over r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: August 25, 2001
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more