50 CentCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Curtis James Jackson III

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: July 6, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Rap artist, Actor

User Rating: (400 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mentored by Run-DMC's Jam Master Jay, who shepherded him to a recording contract with Columbia Records after hearing one of his raps on an underground mix tape.
  • Was shot nine times in 2000 while sitting in his car in front of his grandmother's house—and drove himself to the hospital.
  • Debut album Get Rich or Die Trying sold six million copies and set a record as the top-selling debut of all time.
  • Cofounded the G-Unit Clothing Company with Marc Ecko in 2003; continued the line on his own after the partnership dissolved in 2008.
  • Broke into the movie business in 2005 by starring in the semiautobiographical film Get Rich or Die Trying.
  • Was recognized as a top rap artist of the 2000-09 decade by Billboard magazine.

Awards

  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner

Relationships

  • Beulah Jackson — Grandmother
  • Sabrina Jackson — Mother
  • Marquise Jackson — Son
  • Shaniqua Tompkins — Ex-significant Other

Shop