Tina Fey, Matthew Morrison

Glee kicked off its first award season on a high note, nabbing a leading four Golden Globe nominations Tuesday, including one for comedy series.

The Fox hit is up against fellow newcomer Modern Family, defending champ 30 Rock, Entourage and The Office.

Three Glee stars scored acting nominations. Matthew Morrison will vie for comedy lead actor honors against two-time winner Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), Steve Carell (The Office), David Duchovny (Californication) and Thomas Jane (Hung), while Lea Michele and Jane Lynch landed in the comedy lead actress and supporting races.

Michele's competition includes Toni Collette (United States of Tara), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Courteney Cox (Cougar Town) and Tina Fey (30 Rock), who is going for a three-peat.

In film, Avatar, Inglourious Basterds, The Hurt Locker, Precious and Up in the Air are up for drama bragging rights, while (500) Days of Summer, Julie & Julia, The Hangover, Nine and It's Complicated are on the comedy/musical film short list.

Up in the Air leads the film categories with six nominations, including ones for George Clooney, Vera Farmiga and Anna Kendrick.

The 67th Golden Globe Awards, hosted by Ricky Gervais, airs live on Jan. 17 at 8/7c on NBC.

See the list of nominees below.

TELEVISION
Best Drama:
Big Love
Dexter  
House
Mad Men
True Blood

Best Comedy/Musical:
Entourage
Glee
Modern Family
30 Rock
The Office

Best Miniseries or TV Movie:
Georgia O'Keeffe
Grey Gardens
Into the Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance


Best Lead Actor  - Drama:
Simon Baker, The Mentalist
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Hugh Laurie, House
Bill Paxton, Big Love

Best Lead Actress - Drama:
Glenn Close, Damages
January Jones, Mad Men
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Anna Paquin, True Blood
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Lead Actor - Comedy/Musical:
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Steve Carell, The Office
David Duchovny, Californication
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matthew Morrison, Glee

Best Lead Actress - Comedy/Musical:
Toni Collette, United States of Tara
Courteney Cox, Cougar Town
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Lea Michele, Glee

Best Lead Actor - Miniseries or TV Movie:
Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance
Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Endgame
Brendan Gleeson, Into the Storm
Jeremy Irons, Georgia O'Keeffe

Best Lead Actress - Miniseries or TV Movie:
Joan Allen, Georgia O'Keeffe
Drew Barrymore, Grey Gardens
Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens
Anna Paquin, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
Sigourney Weaver, Prayers for Bobby

Best Supporting Actor - TV Series, Miniseries or TV Movie:
Michael Emerson, Lost
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
William Hurt, Damages
John Lithgow, Dexter
Jeremy Piven, Entourage

Best Supporting Actress - TV Series, Miniseries or TV Movie: 
Jane Adams, Hung
Rose Byrne, Damages
Jane Lynch, Glee
Janet McTeer, Into the Storm
Chloe Sevigny, Big Love

FILM
Best Drama:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air

Best Comedy/Musical:
(500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Lead Actor - Drama:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Tobey Maguire, Brothers

Best Lead Actress - Drama:
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Lead Actor - Comedy/Musical:
Matt Damon, The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Lead Actress - Comedy/Musical:
Sandra Bullock, The Proposal
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Julia Roberts, Duplicity
Meryl Streep, It's Complicated
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress:
Penélope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Best Screenplay:
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Nancy Meyers, It's Complicated
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Original Score:
Michael Giacchino, Up
Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant!
James Horner, Avatar
Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
Karen O and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song:
"Cinema Italiana," Nine
"I Want to Come Home," Everybody's Fine
"I Will See You," Avatar
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)," Crazy Heart
"Winter," Brothers

Best Animated Feature:
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best Foreign Language Film:
Barria, Italy
Broken Embraces, Spain
The Maid, Chile
A Prophet, France
The White Ribbon, Germany